Privacy Policy

This notice in relation to our privacy policy sets out:-

  • Why and when we collect personal information/data about you
  • How we use the data
  • The conditions under which we may disclose the data to others
  • How we keep the data secure.

This privacy notice does not apply to any websites that may have a link to ours.

Data is collected, processed and stored by Antrobus Solicitors, the owner and operator of this website.

Antrobus Solicitors is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

The personal data we will request from you will depend upon the type of work you have requested that we undertake. In most cases, the data requested will be restricted to basic information (e.g. such as your name, address, date of birth, and telephone number, etc) and information needed to complete ID checks. Sometimes, however, we may require more sensitive information, such as medical records (i.e. in a disability discrimination case, for instance)

Whilst not a complete list, the reasons as to why we require your personal data include communicating with you, providing you with advice, compiling documentation for you, conducting litigation on your behalf, verifying your identity, carrying out transactions, conducting due diligence in relation to your source of funds, maintaining financial records of your transactions, and obtaining advice from third parties such as barristers.

We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We will also neither sell nor rent your data to third parties, and nor will we share your data with third parties for marketing reasons. Normally, we will only use your data internally within our firm, but there will be occasions in which we may need to disclose some information to third parties, such as:-

  • A court/tribunal
  • Solicitors acting for the other party
  • Obtaining an opinion from a barrister, or appointing a barrister to represent you
  • Obtaining advice or assistance from other experts, such as a medical expert
  • Our Regulator
  • Insurance companies
  • Identity check providers
  • Disclosures required by law in relation to crime/fraud prevention or an investigation

Your data will be retained on both computer and in paper files for a minimum of 7 years from the conclusion or closure of your legal case. This is a requirement, in the event that you, or we, need to re-open your case for the purpose of defending complaints or claims against us. Data on some matters may need to be retained for at least 16 years, such as on commercial transactions, whilst data and documents in other cases may need to be kept indefinitely (e.g. wills, deeds, etc)

Under the Data Protection Act 2018/General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are entitled to access your personal data. Should you wish to do so, please contact us in writing. Whilst you are entitled to a copy of the data, such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, etc, it does not entitle you to the actual documents containing that data.

You are also entitled to be informed as to how to we use your data, which we are hereby doing via this privacy policy notice, and you also have the right to have errors rectified in terms of the accuracy of the data we hold about you. Furthermore, you have the right to request the deletion/removal of your personal data where there is no further legitimate reason for us to retain it. Nevertheless, this only applies in the following circumstances:-

  • Retention is no longer required for the reasons it was originally acquired
  • Where you withdraw your consent, where consent was relied upon as the basis for holding it
  • The data was unlawfully processed
  • Where you raise an objection and there is no legitimate reason for retaining it that overrides that objection
  • You object to its use for direct marketing purposes.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data as regards legitimate interests and direct marketing. The right in relation to direct marketing is absolute, but we do not engage in any direct marketing whatsoever that involves the use of personal data. As regards legitimate interests, we can process your personal data where we can show that there are legitimate grounds which override your rights, such as the bringing or defending of a legal claim.

Furthermore, you have the right to request that the use of your personal data be restricted. Where restricted, we can store but not use your personal data. Nevertheless, this right only applies where you dispute the accuracy of the data that we have, whilst we consider whether their is a legitimate interest that overrides your rights, where you need the data in relation to a legal case but we no longer require it ourselves, where the use of the data is found to be unlawful, and in relation to data use complaints.

Please note that we do not engage in any kind of direct marketing whatsoever that involves the use of personal data.